Adams v. Social Security Administration, No. 2:2008cv00079 - Document 21 (N.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] (Tr. 16) Also, the claimant contests the ALJ s finding that she did not suffer from an impairment that significantly limited her ability to perform basic work-related activities for 12 consecutive months. (Tr. 17) Discussion The standard for judicial review of an ALJ s finding that a claimant is not disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act is limited to a determination as to whether those findings are supported by substantial evidence. 42 U.S.C. §405(g) ("The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any 14 fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive"); Rice v. Barnhart, 384 F.3d 363, 368-69 (7th Cir. 2004) (stating that the standard of review is limited to determine whether the decision "was supported by substantial evidence or is the result of an error of law") (citations omitted).