Martin v. Fort Wayne Police Department et al, No. 1:2009cv00048 - Document 96 (N.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] They contend that the Plaintiff failed to comply with the notice provisions of the Indiana Tort Claims Act, citing Indiana Code §§ 34-13-3-8 and 34-13- 17 3-13, and that the Plaintiff’s state law claims are barred.9 There is no evidence in the record before the Court that the Plaintiff provided such notice. The Court will grant the Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to the Plaintiff’s state law claims against Defendant Fort Wayne Police Department because the Plaintiff failed to comply with the notice provisions of the Indiana Tort Claims Act, Ind. Code. § 34-13-3-8(a) (“[A] claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29; within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.”). I. The Plaintiff’s Motion to Amend Documents The Plaintiff asks for leave to amend documents or to make documents part of the record in this case.