Rowan v. SIU Physicians and Surgeons, Inc., No. 3:2023cv01212 - Document 57 (S.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] As such, Naing argues that the United States of America (“United States”) should be listed as Defendant in his stead. (Doc. 8, p. 3). Plaintiffs contest Naing’s status as a deemed federal employee as well as when he received this status in their Response to Defendant Naing’s Motion to Dismiss. (Doc. 20, p. 1-2). Page 3 of 9 Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), an FTCA lawsuit against the United States is the sole remedy “for damage or personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” In such cases, “[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by