USA v. $24,000.00 in United States Currency, No. 3:2021cv01073 - Document 16 (S.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. SUPP. R. G(2)(a)-(f). The Government must carry its burden by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1). While the claimant may move to dismiss a forfeiture action under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b), “the complaint may not be dismissed on the ground that the government did not have adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to establish the forfeitability of the property.” FED. R. CIV. P. SUPP. R. G(8)(b)(ii); 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(D); United States v. 286,161 bottles, et al., No. 19 C 3876, 2020 WL 550598, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 3, 2020).