USA v. Ripley, No. 3:2019cv00586 - Document 9 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The Government also has complied with Southern District of Illinois Local Rule 55.1(b) by mailing a copy of the motion to Ripley’s last known addresses (Doc. 8, Ex. 2). Additionally, under Illinois law, when a party does not submit a verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, then a “sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1). The Court may enter a judgment of foreclosure “upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee . . . where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proven by verification of the complaint or affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/151506(a)(2). In this case, the Acting State Director for Rural Development attested to the Page 2 of 9 allegations of fact in the Amended Complaint and set forth the amount due (Doc. 8, Ex. 1).