Allison v. USA, No. 3:2019cv00349 - Document 34 (S.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] US, 135 S.Ct. 2551 (2015). Johnson did not affect the validity of the two clauses quoted above. Page 21 of 28 Case 3:19-cv-00349-SPM Document 34 Filed 03/09/21 Page 22 of 28 Page ID #447 In 1990 and 1997, Allison was charged (and convicted) of violations of 720 ILCS 570/401 and its predecessor, Ill.Rev.Stat., ch 56 ½, Section 1401, which provided, inter alia, that “it is unlawful for any person to knowingly manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” The Cook County case, 90C66074201, involved a class X felony offense, which resulted in a 4-year sentence to the Illinois Department of Corrections.