Gouge v. CSX Transportation, Inc., No. 3:2012cv01140 - Document 23 (S.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Defendant maintains that while 49 U.S.C. §20109(d)(3) does not define the “appropriate district court,” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii) provides for the Secretary of Labor the right to bring an action to enforce the orders entered by it “in the district court … in which the violation occurred.” Thus, according to defendant, venue is proper in the Eastern District of Tennessee. Plaintiff responds that Congress did not promulgate a special rule for venue in FRSA. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3) provides: De novo review.--With respect to a complaint under paragraph (1), if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy, and which action shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury Clearly, § 20109(d)(3) does not contain a special rule for venue and does not define “the appropriate district court.” The Court agrees with plaintiff that Congress has been clear in promulgating venue in other federal statutes.