Leach v. Hicks et al, No. 3:2022cv50004 - Document 91 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] Leach has attached to his second amended complaint a copy of notes made by a licensed clinical professional counselor and dated February 13, 2020. Dkt. 50 at 83. It includes Mr. Leach’s description of Mr. Hicks allegedly threatening to put a gun in people’s mouths and blow their heads off, even though Mr. Leach’s complaints describe that occurring to him in March 2020. But whether Mr. Hicks allegedly made that threat to Mr. Leach in February or March 2020 does not affect the Court’s analysis of the pending motions to dismiss. Section 301 the Labor Management Relations Act, see 29 U.S.C. § 185. In support, they argue that individual union representatives cannot be held personally liable for any breach of the duty of fair representation. They rely on 29 U.S.C. § 185(b), under which any “money judgment against a labor organization . . . shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity . . . and shall not be enforceable against any individual member.” In his brief, Mr. Leach asserts that a union owes its members a duty of fair representation, that the union breaches that duty by failing to represent a grievant, and the defendants breached that duty by failing to represent him.