Koleda v. Jaddou et al, No. 1:2023cv15064 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] In support she points to some mandatory language in the statutes and regulations concerning removal proceedings and argues that they impose on USCIS “a mandatory duty to adjudicate adjustment of status applications and place someone in removal proceedings if they are denied . . . .” (Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss (hereinafter “Pl.’s Resp.”) [16] at 3–4 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1103 (noting that the Attorney General “shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of . . . all . . . laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens”); 8 C.F.R. § 245.6 (noting that immigration officers “shall” interview “[e]ach” applicant for adjustment of status); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2 (requiring officers to notify an applicant of their decision to approve or deny).)