Koleda v. Jaddou et al, No. 1:2023cv15064 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] But this is a distinction without a difference. Just as in Chapinski, the only way for the court to grant Plaintiff relief would be to compel federal officials to commence removal, as Koleda also plans to—and indeed must—renew her application for adjustment of status as a defense in such proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (noting that though “[n]o appeal lies from the denial” of an I-485 application, “the applicant . . . retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240 [removal proceedings]”). And though she maintains the right to renew this application should removal proceedings be brought against her, the regulations do not give her a right to demand that those proceedings be brought.