Roper v. Rise Interactive Media & Analytics, LLC, No. 1:2023cv01836 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] [Dkt. 21 at 13.] Defendant disputes that Plaintiff has alleged a violation of that section. [Dkt. 22 at 7.] The SCDBNA places similar, but different data breach reporting obligations on those who either “own or license” or “maintain” personal identifying information. S.C. Code § 39-1-90(A)-(B). Those that own or license data “shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach” to a South Carolina resident “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.” Id. at (A).