Snyder v. Chicago Transit Authority (CTA), No. 1:2022cv06086 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] “Genetic information” is defined as “information about (i) [an] individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” § 2000ff(4)(A). A “genetic test,” in turn, “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” § 2000ff(7)(A). In short, to prevail under GINA, Snyder needs to show that the CTA discriminated against him because of the genetic information it collected from him.