Snyder v. Chicago Transit Authority (CTA), No. 1:2022cv06086 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Snyder’s allegations do not plausibly suggest that the CTA had or requested Snyder’s genetic information. Snyder alleges that the CTA discriminated against him because he “chose not to modify [his] genetic structure by not taking the covid 19 vaccine.” [8] ¶ 45. For Snyder’s allegations to implicate GINA, an individual’s COVID19 vaccination status must be a “genetic test.” See § 2000ff(4)(A). But Snyder has not alleged that a COVID-19 vaccine is an “analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” See § 2000ff(7)(A). Multiple district court to address this issue have held that COVID-19 vaccination requirements do not implicate GINA. See, e.g., Anderson, 2023 WL 5721594, at *7–8; Harden v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc., No. 1:23-CV-00176-JPB, 2023 WL 3310172, at *4 (N.D. Ga. May 8, 2023).