Snyder v. Chicago Transit Authority (CTA), No. 1:2022cv06086 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] See 745 ILCS 70/13.5. Section 13.5 therefore applies to this case and requires the dismissal of Snyder’s claims under the Health Care Right to Conscience Act. H. Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act To state a claim under the Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act, a plaintiff must first allege that government action has substantially burdened the exercise of his religion through any rule or enactment, even if it is a rule of general applicability. 775 ILCS 35/15. Once the plaintiff has established the substantial burden on the exercise of his religion, the government may defend its rule by showing that the “application of the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Id. A substantial burden on the free exercise of a religion is “the presentation of a coercive choice of either abandoning one’s religious convictions or complying with the governmental regulation.” Diggs v. Snyder, 333 Ill.App.3d 189, 194–95 (5th Dist. 2002) (citing to Wisconsin v.