Snyder v. Chicago Transit Authority (CTA), No. 1:2022cv06086 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] See Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 286; see also Pullins v. Bell, No. 22-2913, 2023 WL 6871618, at *2–3 (7th Cir. Oct. 18, 2023) (noting jurisdictional deficiency with respect to private litigant’s attempt to enforce a criminal statute). C. Emergency Use Authorization Claim Snyder claims that he has a right to refuse administration of the COVID-19 vaccine under the Emergency Use Authorization provisions, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3, of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). [8] ¶¶ 76, 80–83. Only the federal government is empowered to enforce the FDCA’s provisions. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“all ... proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States”). There is no private right of action to assert a violation of the FDCA or its implementing regulations. Buckman Co. v.