Snyder v. Chicago Transit Authority (CTA), No. 1:2022cv06086 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] A “genetic test,” in turn, “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” § 2000ff(7)(A). In short, to prevail under GINA, Snyder needs to show that the CTA discriminated against him because of the genetic information it collected from him. See also [29], [34], and [40] (warning plaintiff about submitting false legal research to the court). 2 11 See § 2000ff-1; see also Ortiz v. City of San Antonio Fire Dep’t, 806 F.3d 822, 826 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting § 2000ff-9) (“[A]n employer does not violate GINA through ‘the use, acquisition, or disclosure of medical information that is not genetic information about a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition of an employee or member, including a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that has or may have a genetic basis.’”). Snyder’s allegations do not plausibly suggest that the CTA had or requested Snyder’s genetic information. Snyder alleges that the CTA discriminated against him because he “chose not to modify [his] genetic structure by not taking the covid 19 vaccine.”