United States of America v. Osborne, No. 1:2022cv04484 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Miller-El, 537 U.S. at 336. “The question is the debatability of the underlying constitutional claim, not the resolution of that debate.” Id. at 342. For the reasons stated above, the Court finds that there can be no showing of a substantial constitutional question for appeal, as reasonable jurists would not find the Court’s ruling debatable. See Lavin v. Rednour, 641 F.3d 830, 832 (7th Cir. 2011). Accordingly, the Court declines to issue a certificate of appealability. 1 The Court nonetheless notes that a statute of limitations does not exist for violations of § 1591. See 18 U.S.C. § 3299 (“Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under . . . section 1591.”). 25 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Osborne’s petition to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 [1], thereby terminating his case. The Court further declines to certify any issues for appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c).