United States Of America et al v. Allergan PLC et al, No. 1:2022cv03013 - Document 164 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] See id. If Allergan falsified records to conceal violations of the AKS, the purpose of the fabrication would be the concealment, not to receive money from the government, and what would be material to the decision to reimburse Allergan or not would be the kickback, not the falsification. See id. Perhaps Relators can salvage this claim by alleging more facts about the false records and how their creation can be attributed to Allergan. As currently pleaded, however, the Court agrees with Allergan that Count II fails. 3. Count IV: Reverse FCA Count IV alleges that Allergan committed a so-called “reverse” FCA violation by “knowingly and improperly avoid[ing] … an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government” in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G). [Dkt. 65 ¶¶ 222–24.] Allergan argues that this claim is redundant because Relators’ only theory of FCA violations is that doctors submitted claims to the government that were tainted by illegal kickbacks.