Isaca, Inc. v. DQS Certification India Pvt Ltd. et al, No. 1:2022cv00061 - Document 115 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Khare also argues that this forum was unavailable to him because any claim Defendants filed against ISACA would have been subject to a “lack of capacity” defense under the Illinois Business Corporation Law. See 805 ILCS 5/13.05, 13.70, 13.75. Although Khare did not fully develop or explain this point, it does not matter because one of the provisions he cites expressly permits out-of-state businesses to participate in legal proceedings. See 805 ILCS 5/13.75 (“a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be transacting business in this State, for purposes of this Article 13, by reason of carrying on in this State any one or more of the following activities: (1) maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding[.]”). Therefore, the Court concludes that Khare has not provided any basis to determine that the forum selection clause is not valid on its face.