Florsheim v. Funkhouser Vegosen Liebman & Dunn Ltd. et al, No. 1:2022cv00029 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] So even if Defendants were correct that Illinois law would not entitle Florsheim to the production of certain communications regarding administration of the trust—an issue on which the court takes no position—that would merely limit the scope of discoverable information. It would not mean that Florsheim could not pursue her legal malpractice claim against Defendants. II. Timeliness of the Legal Malpractice Claim Legal malpractice claims in Illinois are subject to a two-year statute of limitation and a six-year statute of repose. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3. The two-year limitations period begins to run when the “the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b); see City Nat’l Bank of Fla. v. Checkers, Simon & Rosner, 32 F.3d 277, 282 (7th Cir. 1994) (explaining that a statute of limitations “start[s] to run when the plaintiff ‘knew or should have known of the existence of the right to sue’”) (quoting Rozny v. Marnul, 250 N.E.2d 656, 664 (Ill. 1969)). The six-year statute of repose, conversely, begins to run at the time of the conduct in question and without regard to whether the plaintiff knew or should have known of her injury. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (providing that “an action … may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred”); Ferguson v. McKenzie, 780 N.E.2d 660, 664 (Ill. 2001) (“A statute of repose … is intended to terminate the possibility of liability after a defined period of time, regardless of a potential plaintiff’s lack of knowledge of his or her cause of action.”).