Arrasheed v. Chicago Public Schools, No. 1:2019cv07614 - Document 119 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Campbell v. Forest Preserve Dist., 752 F.3d 665, 671 (7th Cir. 2014). Instead, “[section] 1981 itself provides a remedy for violations committed by private actors, but an injured party must resort to [section] 1983 to obtain relief for violations committed by state actors.” Id. at 667. “[Section] 1983 is ‘the exclusive remedy for violations of [section] 1981 29 committed by state actors.’” Barnes v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 946 F.3d 384, 389 n.1 (7th Cir. 2020) (quoting Campbell, 752 F.3d at 671). Here, Arrasheed has sued only the Board. The Board is a state actor. See 105 ILCS 5/34-18 (granting the Board “general supervision and jurisdiction over the public education and the public school system of the city”); Towner ex rel. Towner v. Bd. of Educ., 657 N.E.2d 28, 32 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995). It cannot be sued under section 1981. And while the substance of a section 1981 claim can be brought under section 1983, Arrasheed’s section 1983 claim fails for the reasons already given.