Diamond Residential Mortgage Corporation v. Liberty Surplus Insurance Corporation, No. 1:2019cv06439 - Document 71 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] (Dkt. 44 at 17–18.) The Court’s prior holding that this payment was a penalty, not damages, still applies despite Diamond’s new attempt to recharacterize the payment as a “settlement.” In other words, 10 this Court’s prior determination that Diamond paid a fine—which was based on language from the authorizing statute, Consent Order, and Assurance of Voluntary Compliance—stands, despite Diamond’s new allegations describing the agreement with IDFPR as a settlement. The FAC still does nothing to overcome the fact that Section 4-5(h)(5), referenced in the Consent Order, only authorizes penalties, or that the calculation for penalties in the statute is the same as that of the Consent Order. 205 ILCS 635/4-5(h)(5) (“Imposition of a fine not to exceed $25,000 for each count of separate offense, provided that a fine may be imposed not to exceed $75,000 for each separate count of offense of paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of this Section . . . .”). Moreover, the alleged settlement terms referenced in the Consent Order are nearly identical to those outlined in the IDFPR’s September 2018 letter, which describes the $1,275,000 payment Diamond was to make as a “fine” pursuant to the Mortgage Act.