Doe v. St. Vincent Medical Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03777 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Doc. 31 at 3–4. Additionally, the Court’s review of cases construing the definition of “records” under § 2.11 has not found a case that casts “records” so broadly as to include depositions of the patient’s treatment or diagnosis providers. 8 Case: 1:19-cv-03777 Document #: 33 Filed: 11/18/19 Page 9 of 11 PageID #:312 Nevertheless, the language of 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a) states that a court “may authorize disclosure of confidential communications made by a patient to a program in the course of diagnosis, treatment, or referral.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a). In the Court’s review of cases analyzing § 2.63(a), few have discussed the issue of depositions; however, at least one court has found that “§ 2.63(a)(3) permits a limited deposition” of a treating counselor or doctor who made notes in the patient’s file. Lopez v.