Doe v. St. Vincent Medical Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03777 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] See Doc. 26. This satisfies the requirements of § 2.63(a)(3) as being “in connection with litigation . . . in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(3); Vann v. Lone Star Steakhouse & Saloon of Springfield, Inc., 967 F. Supp. 346, 349 (C.D. Ill. 1997) (finding employee waived psychotherapist-patient privilege by placing her mental condition at issue by disclosing her treating psychotherapist as an expert witness).