Doe v. St. Vincent Medical Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03777 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] John. See Marsh, 899 F. Supp. at 935; Doc. 28 at 11; Doc. 31 at 7. However, the Court finds that allowing depositions of unknown diagnosing doctors based on Defendants’ review of Doe’s full treatment records would stretch too far past potential limitations. Defendants cannot presently show that there are no other ways of obtaining information that is unknown at this time from doctors who are unknown at this time. As such, the Court cannot find good cause exists for depositions of unknown doctors. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(1) (“To make [a good cause] determination the court must find that: Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective”). The Court therefore turns to the question of notice regarding the deposition of Dr. John. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b) regulates the notice requirements applicable in this case: (b) Notice.