Kayyal v. Enhanced Recovery Company, LLC, No. 1:2017cv02718 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The only legal theories that Kayyal is continuing to advance are those under 15 U.S.C. § 1692d and § 1692e, both of which are part of the FDCPA, and it is to those theories that I now turn. II. The Remaining FDCPA Theories A. Claims under FDCPA §§ 1692d and 1692d(5) Distilled to its essence, the parties disagree about whether ERC called Kayyal after being told it had the wrong number and to stop calling, violating FDCPA §§ 1692d and 1692d(5). Section 1692d states “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Among the specific examples of prohibited conduct set forth in the statute is “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5).