Kayyal v. Enhanced Recovery Company, LLC, No. 1:2017cv02718 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. See also Decker v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC, No. 17 CV 4152, 2019 WL 1112256, at *12 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 11, 2019) (finding a jury could conclude the plaintiff asked the defendants to stopped calling but continued to call resulting in a violation of § 1692d(5)). The same is true here. A jury is entitled to credit Kayyal’s version of events, and if they do, they could reach the conclusion that the calls were made with an intent to cause harassment or abuse resulting in a violation of § 1692d(5). Accordingly, ERC’s motion for summary judgment as to 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d is denied. B. Claim under FDCPA § 1692e(2) FDCPA § 1692e states “[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt,” while subsection (2) states that the following conduct violates § 1692e: “[t]he false representation of — (A) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt; or (B) any services rendered or compensation which may be lawfully received by any debt collector for the collection of a debt.”