Ali v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv06178 - Document 251 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Harvey v. Great Seneca Fin. Corp., 453 F.3d 324, 330-31 (6th Cir. 2006); Johnson v. LVNV Funding, No. 13-C-1191, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19651, at *27 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 18, 2016). Here, there is no evidence that Defendants engaged in behavior that was harassing or abusive and a single law suit is not enough to be considered a violation. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is granted as to the 1692d allegations of Count VI. 8 C. Section 1692f Defendants move for summary judgment on SHA’s Section 1692f claims because Defendants did not file the lawsuit against SHA. Section 1692f prohibits debt collectors from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” which includes collecting amounts not expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f-f(1).