Ali v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv06178 - Document 251 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Since the substance of the conversation at the core of the claim is disputed, summary judgment is not appropriate. Resolving this matter would require this Court to make a determination about credibility, which is a task best reserved for a jury. Payne v. Pauley, 337 F.3d 767, 771 (7th Cir. 2003)(finding it to be “dangerous territory” for a court to weigh 9 conflicting evidence during summary judgment). Accordingly, defendant’s motion as to Count VIII is denied. 3. Count VII Both parties move for summary judgment as to Count VII’s ICAA claim. Section 9(a) of the ICAA provides that the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation may take action against collection agencies for certain violations of ICAA, to include “attempting or threatening to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist”; “misrepresenting the amount of the debt alleged to be owed”; representing that a debt may be increased by the addition of fees that cannot be added to the debt legally; attempting to collect unauthorized interest or fees in excess of the debt; and “engaging in dishonorable unethical, or