Martin et al v. Actavis Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv04292 - Document 104 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] After the deposition is complete, the Court will order the parties to file simultaneous, five-page supplemental briefs on this portion of Actavis's motion for summary judgment. 9. Comparative fault Minnesota law provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ontributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages for fault resulting . . . in injury to person . . . if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought." MINN. STAT. § 604.01. "[A]ny damages allowed," however, "must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering." Id.