Martin et al v. Actavis Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv04292 - Document 104 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] But as Martin points out, the Master Complaint in this MDL contains a request for injunctive relief. And in his short form complaint, Martin checked a box to incorporate by reference the Master Complaint's prayer for relief. Actavis's argument for summary judgment on the MDTPA claim, therefore, lacks merit. 8. Claims against Actavis, Inc. Actavis moves for summary judgment on all claims against defendant Actavis, Inc. because, according to Actavis, that entity does not manufacture or sell Androderm. In support of this argument, Actavis cites Minnesota Statute § 544.41, which applies to "product liability action[s] based in whole or in part on strict liability in tort." 3 MINN. STAT. § 544.41, subdiv. 1. Section 544.41 provides that except in limited circumstances, a court must dismiss claims brought against a "defendant other than the manufacturer" so long as the manufacturer can be sued and can satisfy the judgment.