Martin et al v. Actavis Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv04292 - Document 104 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Actavis's theory is that if it had tried to add these warnings to the Full Prescribing Information, it would have had to add them to the Highlights section as well. But changes to the Highlights section, Actavis points out, cannot be made through the CBE process; rather, they require FDA pre-approval. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(C) (with several exceptions that are inapplicable here, "any change to the information required by § 201.57(a) of this chapter"—i.e. the Highlights section—"require[es] supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change"). In other words, Actavis argues that "if a change to [the] Full Prescribing Information section requires a corresponding change to Highlights, the Full Prescribing Information section also cannot be changed independently."