Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Vanir Construction Management, Inc., No. 4:2023cv00160 - Document 21 (D. Idaho 2023)
[…] Id. The court, citing various statutes that expanded the definition of “state court” in § 1443, reasoned that when Congress had intended to MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 7 Case 4:23-cv-00160-REP Document 21 Filed 07/24/23 Page 8 of 18 broaden the definition of “state court,” it had done so expressly. Landgraf, 594 F.2d at 202 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1451 and 48 U.S.C. § 864). The exact same reasoning applies here, as both statutes invoked by the court in Landgraf apply with equal force to § 1441. See 28 U.S.C. § 1451 (defining “State court” in §§ 1441, 1442, and 1443 to include the Superior Court of the District of Columbia); 48 U.S.C. § 864 (stating that laws relating to removal “as between the courts of the United States and the courts of the several States shall govern . . . as between the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico and the courts of Puerto Rico”). In sum, there is no legal authority that supports Defendant’s reading of § 1441. The plain language of § 1441 – and unlike the Price-Anderson Act, the absence of congressional intent to the contrary – does not include tribal courts.