Merrill v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2022cv00450 - Document 17 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] (AR 560). The ALJ noted that Plaintiff testified he had worked for a furniture store from May 2021-November 2021, and that he recently started a job at Albertson’s. (AR 560). Plaintiff also performed seasonal farm work from May 2014 through August 2018. (AR 560). However, the ALJ found that the reported earnings since the alleged onset date were not substantial gainful activity because the monthly earnings were well-below the guidelines set forth in the earnings tables for work performed at the substantial gainful level. (AR 560); 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(b); POMS DI 10501.015. However, the ALJ notes that in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.971, “[e]ven MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 3 if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.” (AR 561). At step two, the ALJ determined Plaintiff suffers from the following medically determinable severe impairments: ADHD and autism spectrum disorder. (AR 561).