Allen et al v. Campbell, No. 4:2020cv00218 - Document 175 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] Dkt. 167, at 1. On December 11, 2023, via informal communications with the Court, Allen’s counsel provided a revised proposed order requesting that the Court order the judgment debtor examination to take place in Las Vegas, Nevada, where Campbell currently resides. IV. ANALYSIS Pursuant to the Writ of Execution entered by the Court on May 12, 2023, the Judgment is a lien on Campbell’s non-exempt property and assets in Idaho, to the same extent as under State law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1962. Under Idaho Code § 11-501, a judgment creditor is entitled to a hearing where the judgment debtor must appear and answer questions about his property and assets if a debt is not satisfied by the execution of the Writ. However, the same statute also states that “no judgment debtor must be required to attend before a judge or referee out of the county in which he resides” for a judgment debtor examination. Id. Here, the Judgment and Writ of Execution were entered by, and Allen’s Motion was filed before, this Court in the District of Idaho during a time when Campbell resided within the Court’s jurisdiction.