Bennett v. The Federal Savings Bank, et al., No. 2:2023cv00155 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2023)
[…] Chase Home Financial LLC, 2011 WL 2006117, *2 n.2 (S.D. Cal. 2011); see also Kelly v. Fairon & Associates, 842 F.Supp.2d 1157, 1159 n.3 (D. Minn. 2012) (“There is often more than one servicer on the same note.”). And while these courts have found this based on 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a) which was amended in 2014, the current language of 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 contains the same language. “Master Servicer” means “the owner of the right to perform servicing” and “may [actually] perform the servicing itself or [may] do so through a subservicer.” 12 C.F.R. § MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5 1024.31; 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a) (2014).2 “Subservicer” means “a servicer that [who] does not own the right to perform servicing, but that performs servicing [who does so] on behalf of the master servicer.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31; 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a) (2014).3 Essentially, what distinguishes a master servicer from a subservicer is ownership of the right to perform servicing and the relationship between the two.