United States of America v. Gerke et al, No. 2:2022cv00439 - Document 71 (D. Idaho 2023)
[…] Br. at 16, Dkt. 23. 7 Idaho Code § 6-202(2)(b) defines acts that constitute civil trespass with damages. However, the government appears only to be raising a claim for statutory civil trespass under Idaho Code § 6-202(2)(a). See Gov.’s Br. at 16, Dkt. 23. Thus, the government’s common law (Continued) MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15 Case 2:22-cv-00439-BLW Document 71 Filed 10/04/23 Page 16 of 22 Idaho Code § 6-202 states that “any person who enters or remains upon the real property of another person without permission commits a civil trespass.” Idaho Code § 6-202(2)(a). Idaho case law has similarly defined common law trespass as “the wrongful interference with the right of exclusive possession of real property.” Moon v. N. Idaho Farmers Ass’n, 541, 96 P.3d 637, 642 (Idaho 2004).