Stubborn Mule LLC v. Grey Ghost Precision LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv00399 - Document 98 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] The Evidence Supporting the Writ Application Because Ghost has already stipulated to the Writ Application and made no argument in its Discharge Motion or Reply as to whether a writ could be issued in the first place under Idaho Code section 8-502(a), the Court considers such requirements to be met. The Court thus addresses Idaho Code section 8-502(a) only in conjunction with Idaho Code section 8-534, which can provide a defendant relief if the defendant shows an improper writ of attachment was issued. Idaho Code section 8-534 states: The defendant may also at any time, either before or after the release of the attached property, or before any attachment shall have been actually levied, apply on motion upon reasonable notice to the plaintiff, to the court in which the action is brought, or to the judge thereof, that the writ of attachment be discharged on the ground that the same was improperly or irregularly issued. Ghost contends Mule presented false evidence to the Court that warrants dissolution of the Writ Application. First, Ghost argues that Becklin did not have personal knowledge to verify Mule’s Complaint through his declaration.