Stubborn Mule LLC v. Grey Ghost Precision LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv00399 - Document 98 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] A writ of attachment, however, may not be executed if the requirements of Idaho Code section 8-506C are satisfied. 4 The first three paragraphs of this legal standard are generally incorporated from Engr./Remediation Resources Group, Inc. v. Performance Sys., Inc., 2017 WL 3925414, at *2 (D. Idaho Sept. 7, 2017). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 Idaho Code section 8-506C states that the defendant: [M]ay retain or require the return of all or any portion of the property upon filing with the court a written undertaking . . . to the effect that they are bound in an amount sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff’s claims, besides costs, or in an amount equal to the value of the specific property sought to be retained or returned which has been or is about to be attached. An undertaking equal in value to the property “sought to be retained” will prevent a sheriff from executing “the writ as to the specific property covered by such undertaking.” Id. 2. Discussion a.