Stubborn Mule LLC v. Grey Ghost Precision LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv00399 - Document 98 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] P. 64(b). Under federal procedural law, a motion for writ of attachment is governed by the laws of the state where the district court in which the motion is filed is located, except that a federal statute will govern if one otherwise exists and applies. Id. In this case, Idaho state law applies. Under Idaho law, attachment is a remedy through which a plaintiff with a contractual claim to money—rather than a claim to a specific item of property—may have defendant’s property seized before judgment and held for potential execution after MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5 judgment. Idaho Code section 8-501 states a plaintiff “may make application to have the property of the defendant attached . . . as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment[.]” Such a remedy applies in limited circumstances, including “an action . . . upon contract . . . for the direct payment of money, where the contract is not secured by any mortgage, deed of trust, security interest or lien upon real or personal property[.]” Idaho Code § 8-501.1.4 Idaho Code