Wildish, et al. v. United States of America, et al., No. 2:2022cv00203 - Document 34 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a). The Wildishes’ position is that the IRS is barred from recovering their unpaid 2009 taxes because more than ten years elapsed between the filing of their 2009 income tax return and the United States’ counterclaim. (Dkt. 1). Conversely, the United States’ position is that the statute of limitations did not expire because proposals between the Wildishes and the IRS regarding installment payment agreements tolled the limitation period. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(c) (“The statute of limitations under section 6502 . . . shall be suspended during the period that a proposed installment agreement relating to that liability is pending with the IRS[.]”). The Wildishes maintain that they never proposed or entered into installment payment agreements with the IRS and that the statute of limitations was not tolled beyond the ten-year period.