Rehms v. City of Post Falls Police Department, et al., No. 2:2022cv00185 - Document 94 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] See Torres v. Sugar-Salem School Dist. # 322., 2019 WL 4784598, *24 (D. Idaho Sept. 30, 2019) (negligent supervision claims against government entities are barred by Idaho Code Section 6-904(3) “even if their employees committed the tort with malice or criminal intent”) (cleaned up).18 18 In like manner, to the extent any of the aforementioned claims are brought pursuant to Idaho state law, they are barred by the ITCA and relevant statutory code. Idaho Code Section 6-904(3) bars all claims against governmental actors and entities for “assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights” unless they acted with malice or criminal intent. See Hoffer v.