North Idaho Community Action Network et al v. Hofmann et al, No. 2:2008cv00181 - Document 36 (D. Idaho 2009)
[…] The Corps and ITD determined that the project’s purpose here is to “alleviate traffic congestion and improve traffic safety on US 95 in the downtown Sandpoint area by constructing a MEMORANDUM ORDER 7 non-stop facility that will accommodate anticipated traffic for the next 20 years (until 2024) and provide enhanced bicycle and pedestrian facilities.” (AR 504); (Dkt. No. 30, p. 8). In determining this purpose, the Corps made its own independent judgment while taking into consideration the support of local government. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(j)(2) (in considering permit applications, the Corps considers that “primary responsibility for determining zoning and land use matters rests with state, local and tribal governments. The district engineer will normally accept decisions by such governments on those matters unless there are significant issues of overriding national importance.”); (AR 504, 4228, 4352).