Witzke v. Idaho State Bar, Board of Commissioners of the et al, No. 1:2022cv00478 - Document 186 (D. Idaho 2023)
[…] In other words, although Plaintiff’s Monell claims were not strong, neither were they frivolous. Plaintiff made arguments, grounded in state and federal law, addressing each element required for Monell liability. Defendants are not entitled to attorneys’ fees for defending against these claims. 1 To take one example, Defendants cited I.C. § 1-1613A to support their claim that Plaintiff was a state, not a county, employee. County Supp. at 3 (Dkt. 100). This statute, however, is titled: “County employees performing functions of the district court under court control — Liability.” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – PAGE 5 B. Bill of Costs The same day they filed the motion for attorneys’ fees Defendants filed a request with the Clerk of Court to tax $43.60 in costs against Plaintiff.