Fordemwalt v. Hydropoint Data Systems, Inc., et al., No. 1:2022cv00395 - Document 41 (D. Idaho 2023)
[…] Baseline brings this request under Idaho Code § 30-29-744 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 53(c). Beginning with Idaho Code § 30-29-744, this section provides that a court must dismiss a derivative proceeding if certain specified groups – including a court-appointed panel – conduct a reasonable inquiry and conclude, in good faith, that maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the corporation’s best interest. See Idaho Code § 30-29-744(a). Sub-section (e) of that statute empowers courts to appoint such a panel. It provides: Upon motion by the corporation, the court may appoint a panel of one (1) or more individuals to make a determination whether the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interests of the corporation. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15 Case 1:22-cv-00395-BLW Document 41 Filed 04/09/23 Page 16 of 25 § 30-29-744(e).