Snyder v. Ramirez, No. 1:2022cv00311 - Document 56 (D. Idaho 2023)
[…] Petitioner did file an original petition for writ of habeas corpus directly with the Supreme Court. However, presenting a challenge to a conviction or sentence to the Idaho Supreme Court in an original habeas petition does not constitute fair presentation. Idaho generally requires such claims to be brought in a post-conviction petition. Lindquist v. Gardner, 770 F.2d 876, 878 (9th Cir. 1985) (“Except in extraordinary circumstances, [Idaho’s] Uniform Post-Conviction Sentencing Act is a required step in an Idaho state prisoner’s post-conviction judicial remedies.”); see also Idaho Code § 194902 (“A [post-conviction] proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the district court in which the conviction took place.”). Indeed, the Idaho Supreme Court will not exercise its jurisdiction to consider an original habeas petition “except in extraordinary cases.” In re Barlow, 282 P. 380, 380 (Idaho 1929).