Thomas Eugene Creech v. Josh Tewalt, et al., No. 1:2020cv00114 - Document 118 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] Creech’s Claim Seven alleges the State violates his due process rights by refusing to provide him “with information that would enable him to determine how the State intends to execute him.” (Dkt. 86-1 at ¶ 469). In support, Creech relies on various examples of IDOC’s alleged obfuscation, including IDOC’s prior suspension of SOP 135 related to another scheduled execution and its refusal to provide any information about drug testing. (Dkt. 86-1 at ¶¶ 483-86, 493-501). Creech specifically challenges the constitutionality of I.C. § 19-2716A, which prohibits the disclosure of the identity of “[a]ny person or entity who compounds, synthesizes, tests, sells, supplies, manufactures, stores, transports, procures, dispenses, or prescribes the chemicals or substances for use in an execution or that provides the medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution process.” I.C. § 19-2716A(4)(b). (See Dkt. 86-1 at ¶ 499) (alleging I.C. § 19-2716A violates due process).