Balderas, Jr. et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 1:2018cv00378 - Document 22 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the right to treble damages exists independently of the CBA, and therefore their claim is not preempted. Plaintiffs’ position is easily dispelled with a logical reading of the statute. Under the statute, to qualify for treble damages in a wage claim a plaintiff must first obtain judgment in his favor. Idaho Code § 45–615(2) (2014) (“Any judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction for the plaintiff . . . may include all costs and attorney’s fees . . . and the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover . . . damages in the amount of three (3) times the unpaid wages found due and owing . . . ”). The plain language of the statute states that the right to treble damages exists only if a plaintiff is successful in their wage claim.