McGinn v. Hawaii Symphony Orchestra, et al, No. 1:2023cv00415 - Document 35 (D. Haw. 2024)
[…] See HAR §§ 12-46-187(a), 1246-193(4), 12-46-147; Janto v. Roman Catholic Church in State of Haw., 130 Haw. 347, 310 P.3d 1048, 2012 WL 2446149, at *5 (Haw. Ct. App. June 27, 2012) (mem. op.). Likewise, the Rules provide a specific “direct threat” defense to disability discrimination if “a person with a disability posed a direct threat to the health or safety of the person or others cannot be eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation.” HAR § 12-46-193(5). 15 HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) also makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice, among other reasons, for any employer “to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of religion (among other protected classes). 35 An undue hardship defense would also preclude liability premised on a failure to engage in an “interactive process” in this Title VII context. 16 Although a failure to engage in an interactive process is not an independent