Gallagher v. Hawaii Symphony Orchestra, No. 1:2023cv00395 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2024)
[…] Although a failure to engage in an interactive process is not an independent claim in a Title VII case, it may constitute evidence of discriminatory animus. See Shahid-Ikhlas v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp., Inc., 2023 WL 3628151, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 5, 2023) (“[T]o the extent that Plaintiff seeks to assert a [Title VII] claim based on Defendant’s alleged failure to engage in an interactive process . . . the Court finds that there is no such independent claim.”), report and recommendation adopted, 12 HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) also makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice, among other reasons, for any employer “to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” (emphasis added) because of religion (among other protected classes). 24 2023 WL 3626435 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2023); cf. Snapp v. United Transp.