Yellen v. State of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2023cv00390 - Document 44 (D. Haw. 2024)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Hawai`i Revised Statutes Section 286-209 is unconstitutionally vague because it “does not specify what construed an unsafe vehicle, nor does it state what is to be inspected on a vehicle.” [Complaint at ¶ 16.] Section 286-209 and the other sections within Hawai`i Revised Statutes Chapter 286, Part XI do not specify the standards to be applied during a vehicle safety inspection. However, Section 286-209(b) states: “The director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for motor carrier vehicle safety inspections, the issuance of certificates of safety inspection, the affixing of motor carrier vehicle safety inspection decals, and the acceptance of certificates of safety inspection issued in other jurisdictions.” “The director” refers to the State “director of transportation.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 286-201. 26 The State of Hawai`i Department of Transportation has adopted rules governing the Periodic Safety Inspection of Motor Carrier Vehicles. See Haw. Admin.