RTI Connectivity Pte. Ltd. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC, No. 1:2023cv00165 - Document 29 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] Defendant has not established that the arbitration panel made an award on a claim that was not submitted to the panel. Defendant’s request to modify the Final Award, pursuant to § 658A-24(a)(2), must be denied. III. Vacating the Final Award If the Final Award cannot be modified, GNC argues it should be vacated under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-23(a)(4) because an arbitrator exceeds his powers when he rules on claims that were not before him. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-23(a)(4) (“Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding 18 Case 1:23-cv-00165-LEK-WRP Document 29 Filed 09/27/23 Page 19 of 23 PageID.1636 if: . . . . (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers[.]”). An arbitrator does not exceed the arbitrator’s powers by misunderstanding or incorrectly applying the law. See Tatibouet v. Ellsworth, 99 Hawai`i 226, 54 P.3d 397, 407 (2002).