RTI Connectivity Pte. Ltd. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC, No. 1:2023cv00165 - Document 29 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] This Court therefore denies Defendant’s request to vacate the portion of the Final Award addressing the Disputed Invoices claim. Because this Court has concluded that there is no basis to either modify or vacate the Final Award, the Final Award and the Bifurcated Issue Award, which is incorporated within the Final Award, must be confirmed. IV. Award of Attorney’s Fees and Costs Plaintiff requests an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-25, which states: (a) Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. 19 Case 1:23-cv-00165-LEK-WRP Document 29 Filed 09/27/23 Page 20 of 23 PageID.1637 The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action. (b) A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings. (c) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. Because this Court has concluded that the Final Award and the Bifurcated Issue Award must be confirmed, this Court has the discretion to award Plaintiffs the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in the instant case. See § 658A-25(b), (c); see also United Pub.