Helicopter Association International et al v. State of Hawai'i et al, No. 1:2023cv00083 - Document 30 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] Comm’n, 220 F.3d 1134, 1138 (9th Cir. 2000). Plaintiffs are challenging the monthly reporting requirements codified in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 261-12(b), not the rules that § 261-12(b) requires to be promulgated, which are not yet promogulated. See, e.g., Amended Complaint at ¶ 1. 4 Section Abbott Laboratories was overruled on other grounds by Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99 (1977). See, e.g., Portman v. Cnty. of Santa Clara, 995 F.2d 898, 902 (9th Cir. 1993). 14 261-12(b)’s monthly reporting requirements will become enforceable upon DOT’s promulgation of the relevant rules. See § 261-12(b)(8) (stating “[t]he director shall adopt rules to regulate tour aircraft operations by permit,” including the “[s]ubmission of monthly written reports”). In analyzing ripeness, courts consider the fitness of the issues for judicial decision and the hardship to the parties of withholding court consideration.