Lono v. Hawaii Pacific University, No. 1:2022cv00400 - Document 76 (D. Haw. 2024)
[…] Lono alleges that she was unlawfully paid less than similarly-situated male coaches at HPU. Counts I, III and IV of Lono’s Complaint allege violations of federal and state laws mandating equal pay for equal work, including the Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (“EPA”), Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 378-2.3 (“Equal pay”), and HRS § 387-4 (“Wage discrimination prohibited”). ECF No. 1 at PageID.15– 16, 18–21. Counts II and V allege violations of federal and state laws proscribing employment discrimination, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. Dockets.Justia.com § 2000e et seq., and HRS § 378-2 (“Discrimination practices made unlawful”). ECF No. 1 at PageID.16–18, 21–22. Counts VI and VII allege retaliation claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) and HRS § 378-62 (“Discharge of, threats to, or discrimination against employee for reporting violations of law”).