Dicks et al v. State of Hawaii Office of Elections et al, No. 1:2022cv00347 - Document 25 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Roemer, 501 U.S. 380, 403 (1991) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). Section 10101(a) mandates the entitlement to vote at all elections “without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.” 52 U.S.C. (. . . continued) VII claims); Alaska v. EEOC, 564 F.3d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc) (recognizing Congress’s intent to abrogate sovereign immunity in the Government Employee Rights Act). 4 Subsection (d) merely vests district courts with jurisdiction over proceedings instituted under § 10101. See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(d). 15 Case 1:22-cv-00347-JAO-WRP Document 25 Filed 08/30/22 Page 16 of 21 194 PageID #: § 10101(a)(1). It also prohibits persons acting under color of state law from: (1) applying different standards, practices, or procedures “in determining whether any individual is qualified under State law or laws to vote in any election”; (2) denying the right to vote “because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such