RTI Connectivity Pte. Ltd. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC, No. 1:2022cv00302 - Document 13 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Moreover, the Court has already explained that Defendant’s position on the terms of the Partial Award is inapposite. The Motion [to Confirm Arbitration Award] is therefore granted.” (citation omitted)). 19 This Court declines to grant Plaintiffs’ Motion based solely upon GNC’s failure to file a motion to vacate the 6/17/22 Interim Order, and this Court will consider the merits of GNC’s argument that the order cannot be confirmed because there are grounds to vacate the order. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-23(a) states that an arbitration award shall be vacated if: (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) There was: (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or (C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 658A15, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers; (5) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section 658A-15(c) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or (6) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 658A-9 so as to prejudice 20 substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. The corresponding provision of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a), is substantively similar, particularly with regard to the provisions relevant to this case.