RTI Connectivity Pte. Ltd. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC, No. 1:2022cv00302 - Document 13 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Thus, this Court has jurisdiction to consider a motion to confirm an interim award by the Arbitration Panel. See § 658A-18 (“A prevailing party may make a motion to the court for an expedited order to confirm the award under section 658A22, in which case the court shall summarily decide the motion. The court shall issue an order to confirm the award unless the court vacates, modifies, or corrects the award under section 658A-23 or 658A-24.”); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-22 (“After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.”).