Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00475 - Document 175 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] See ECF No. 144-1 (copy of Coast Guard Enforcement Activity Number 7369502). The enforcement action was “an administrative proceeding” addressing Dam’s “credentials and endorsements.” Id., PageID # 1549. The administrative enforcement action was brought pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 7703(1)(A) and (B), which states: A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked if the holder– (1) when acting under the authority of that license, certificate, or document– (A) has violated or fails to comply with this subtitle, a regulation prescribed under this subtitle, or any other law or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to protect navigable waters; or (B) has committed an act of misconduct or negligence[.] The administrative enforcement action had three bases under the heading “FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS.” provided: 3 The first basis Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 175 Filed 05/30/23 Page 4 of 17 ECF No. 144-1, PageID # 1550. 4 PageID.1801 Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 175 Filed 05/30/23 Page