Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00475 - Document 175 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] Golden Gate Bridge Highway & Transportation District, 2018 WL 3801208 (9th Cir. Aug. 10, 2018). In that case, the Ninth Circuit examined § 6308(a)’s applicability to an interview summary in which the Coast Guard noted that the captain of a boat had stated that he had not made any calls or texts when a collision occurred. The Ninth Circuit ruled that the one-page interview summery was admissible such that the captain’s statement with respect to calls could be used to impeach the captain when he testified that he had made a call. See id., at *2. The Ninth Circuit reasoned that § 6308(a) was 14 Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 175 Filed 05/30/23 Page 15 of 17 PageID.1812 intended to prevent Coast Guard findings of liability from being used to impose liability in civil contexts. See id. (citing 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b) (“The investigations of marine casualties and accidents . . . are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility.”)). Admission of the one-page summary for impeachment purposes did not violate that purpose because it did not contain the Coast Guard’s conclusory comments or judgments on liability and was not used directly to fix civil or criminal liability. Id.