Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00475 - Document 175 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] In any event, this court need not make such a determination to rule on the present motion. At a minimum, Dam’s answer to the enforcement action and the settlement agreement were executed on the same day and appear to have been executed about the same time. Defendants’ argument that Dam’s purported admissions in his answer to the administrative enforcement action are inadmissible rests on 46 U.S.C. § 6308. That statute provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States. This is not the first time the partes have asked this court to examine the interplay between Coast Guard administrative 8 Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 175 Filed 05/30/23 Page 9 of 17 PageID.1806 enforcement actions under § 7703 and Coast Guard investigations under § 6308. On January 11, 2023, Magistrate Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield ruled in a discovery dispute that: the Complaint, Motion for Approval of Settlement Agreement and Entry of Consent Order, and Settlement Agreement [in the administrative enforcement action]—include or reflect the Coast Guard’s factual and legal opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions. As such, the Court finds that these three documents are protected from discovery by § 6308(a). None of the remaining five filings (Return of Service, Cory James Dam’s Answer, Notice of Assignment, Amended Notice of Assignment, or Order), or any of the emails, include any information that contains or reflects the report, findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions. As such, the Court finds that these filings and emails are not protected from discovery by § 6308(a). ECF No. 117, PageID # 1463. No party appealed this order. Under Rule 72(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, “[a] party may not assign as error a defect in the [pretrial nondispositive] order not timely objected to.”