Dural v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2021cv00461 - Document 86 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] In re Hawaii Federal Asbestos Cases, 854 F.Supp. 702, 706 (D. Haw. 1994). B. Plaintiff’s Alleged Injuries Relating To His 2003 Prosecution Began To Accrue More Than Two-Years Before He Filed His Complaint Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint alleges that he was harmed because he was convicted by a jury on August 4, 2003, and was wrongfully imprisoned. In December 2011, Plaintiff was 2 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 65713.” 11 paroled after serving eight years in prison. (SAC at ¶ 100, ECF No. 54). Plaintiff did not file his original complaint in this case until November 24, 2021, more than 18 years after he was convicted and nearly 10 years after he was released from custody.