Dural v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2021cv00461 - Document 63 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff’s Alleged Injuries Relating To His 2003 Prosecution Began To Accrue More Than Two-Years Before He Filed His Complaint Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint alleges that he was harmed because he was convicted by a jury on August 4, 2003, and was wrongfully imprisoned. In December 2011, Plaintiff was paroled after serving eight years in prison. (SAC at ¶ 100, ECF No. 54). Plaintiff did not file his original complaint in this case until November 24, 2021, more than 18 years after he was convicted and nearly 10 years after he was released from custody. 4 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 65713.” 15 In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Honolulu Police Detective Sheryl Sunia and unnamed prosecutors and investigators for the City and County of Honolulu between 2001 and 2003 should have known that Plaintiff did not commit sexual assault crimes against Defendant