Dural v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2021cv00461 - Document 63 (D. Haw. 2023)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 46-72 Section 46-72 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes requires written notice to be provided to the City and County of Honolulu before an individual may recover damages for certain tort claims. The written notice must be provided within two years after the injuries accrued. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 46-72 provides: Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property 12 injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed. Plaintiff’s three state law claims against the Defendant City and County of Honolulu are tort law claims that are subject to the two-year notice requirement set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-72. Fatai v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, Civ. No. 19-00603 DKW-WRP, 2021 WL 1063790, at *17 (D. Haw.