Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Bryant, No. 1:2021cv00386 - Document 29 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] The Magistrate Judge explained that the information in Mr. Sass’ Declaration was previously available and that reconsideration was not warranted based on evidence that 7 could have been presented at the time Plaintiff sought Default Judgment. In its Objections, Plaintiff again states that it believes service was sufficient because Mr. Sass asserts that Defendant had a trading account at NinjaTrader at the time of service. (Objections at ¶ 8, ECF No. 27-1). The Declaration of Mr. Sass is insufficient to support Plaintiff’s request. 17 C.F.R. § 15.05(b) requires that a Futures Commission Merchant, such as NinjaTrader, who has been served with a Complaint and Summons by the Plaintiff as the agent of a foreign broker “shall transmit the communication promptly and in a manner which is reasonable under the circumstances, or in a manner specified by the Commission in the communication, to the foreign broker....” The Declaration of Mr. Sass does not address any actions by NinjaTrader to communicate the Complaint and Summons to Defendant. The Declaration simply states that Defendant held an account with NinjaTrader.