United States of America v. Aguinaldo et al, No. 1:2020cv00434 - Document 158 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] The government brings claims to reduce to judgment allegedly unpaid federal tax assessments and penalties imposed against the Aguinaldos by the government’s Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), pursuant to Section 7401 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7401. See ECF No. 110, ¶ 2 (PageID.661). The court has subject matter jurisdiction over those claims because they arise under an “Act of Congress providing for internal revenue,” 28 U.S.C. § 1340, and because they are brought in a “civil action[] . . . commenced by the United States,” id. § 1345. For the same reasons, the court has subject matter jurisdiction over the government’s foreclosure, which is brought pursuant to Section 7403 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7403. See also id. § 7403(a) (“[T]he Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property . . . .”). The court has personal jurisdiction over the Aguinaldos, also contrary to their suggestion, see ECF No. 153, ¶ 84 (PageID.1753).