United States of America v. Aguinaldo et al, No. 1:2020cv00434 - Document 158 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] And the government claims that Dynamic Interiors LLC failed to remit employment taxes during the TFRP quarters. ECF No. 135-1 (PageID.916–17). The government seeks to collect the unremitted amounts from Mr. Aguinaldo, see id., who would not normally be liable for the tax debts of Dynamic Interiors LLC due to the limited liability shield. The government does so using debt-equivalent penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6672, so-called “trust fund recovery penalties.” Section 6672 permits a TFRP against persons who are responsible for collecting and remitting a company’s trust-fund employment taxes, and who willfully fail to do so. See id.; Davis v. United States, 961 F.2d 867, 869–70 (9th Cir. 1992). A TFRP is “equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.” 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).