United States of America v. Aguinaldo et al, No. 1:2020cv00434 - Document 158 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Specifically, Mr. Aguinaldo was required to withhold income, Social Security, and Medicare taxes from his employees’ wages and to hold those taxes in trust until they were remitted to the 7 The return for the fourth quarter of 2011, ECF No. 135-28, was not filed by Mr. Aguinaldo. It was instead filed by IRS Officer Lim pursuant to the IRS’s authority under 26 U.S.C. § 6020, given Mr. Aguinaldo’s failure to file an employer’s tax return for that quarter. See Lim Decl., ECF No. 135-4, ¶ 29 (PageID.971–72) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), which provides that “[i]f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law . . . , the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise,” and that “[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes”). 21 IRS. See Oppliger v. United States, 637 F.3d 889, 892 (8th Cir. 2011) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101, 3102(a), 3102(b), 3402, 3403, and 7501); United States v.