United States of America v. Aguinaldo et al, No. 1:2020cv00434 - Document 158 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] As soon as the liens arose, the government was entitled to file a foreclosure action in this court pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403. And if certain procedural requirements have been met, the court can adjudicate the foreclosure claim, order the sale of the Kalaepaa property, and distribute the proceeds towards the tax liabilities and to other interest-holding parties. See id. Two procedural requirements in § 7403 are that “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto,” and that “the parties [must] have been duly notified of the action.” Id. § 7403 (b), (c). The government satisfied the first requirement by naming as Defendants all entities that might possibly claim an interest in the Kalaepaa property.