Richards vs. McCarthy, No. 1:2019cv00624 - Document 76 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] Perry, 137 S. Ct. at 1980-81, 198 L. Ed. 2d 527 (quoting Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 45, 133 S. Ct. 596, 184 L. Ed. 2d 433). If the MSPB has jurisdiction over the mixed case and upholds the agency’s personnel action, the employee can then request additional administrative process through the EEOC or else sue the agency in federal district court. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(3), (b). Regardless of which option a federal employee elects to pursue, he is required to raise his entire mixed case in the chosen forum. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (providing that the employee must raise his entire mixed case before either the MSPB or the EEOC, “but not both”). If a Plaintiff has filed both an EEO complaint and an MSPB appeal related to the same adverse employment action, “whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” Id. b.