Stroeve v. Yorita, No. 1:2019cv00191 - Document 35 (D. Haw. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 710-1026(1)(a).2 See Dkt. No. 27-2 at 2, 11–15. Pursuant to a plea agreement, Stroeve pled no contest to the charge of second-degree assault against a police officer. See id. at 1, 23; cf. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-712.6(1).3 Stroeve was sentenced to one year of imprisonment for each conviction. See Dkt. No. 27-2 at 1– 2. The events underlying Stroeve’s convictions occurred on June 13, 2017. See Dkt. No. 27-2 at 1. A. Stroeve’s State Court Trial At Stroeve’s trial, Officer Yorita of the Maui Police Department (MPD) 1 2 See State v. Stroeve, 2CPC-17-0000438 (Haw. 2017). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1026(a) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer’s official authority from effecting an arrest by: (a) Using or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another; or (b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing bodily injury to the law enforcement officer or another. 3 Haw. Rev. Stat. 707-712.6(1) provides: A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty. -2- testified that on June 13, 2017, at approximately 6:37 PM, he was on duty when he was dispatched to Pome, a